Last Updated: July 1, 2019

The Rotary Club of Waiheke Island (Inc)

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting all personal information you provide us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.  

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and protection of any information we receive from you.  As a member of the Club, you are deemed to have accepted, and agreed to be bound by, the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Policy of Club Runner (https://site.clubrunner.ca/page/privacy-policy) and the Privacy Policy of Rotary International (https://my.rotary.org/en/privacy-policy).

Collection of personal information

You agree we may collect personal information about you that either you provide to us or otherwise we collect either at Club meetings or in the course of your undertaking Club activities or when you use our website, Club Runner or any other Rotary organisation websites unless you advise us that you wish to opt out.

We collect several types of information from and about members of our Club including information by which you may be personally identified including your photo, name, address, email address, photograph or other contact details or that is about you individually but is not held in a form to identify you such as age, gender, date of birth and/or about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access Club Runner or our website and usage details. 

You also agree that your attendance at Rotary events may be recorded by way of photographs, video or other media by members of Rotary acting individually or by non-Rotarians and may be shared in some form including by social media.

Use of personal information

You agree we may use your personal information to facilitate your membership requirements of the Club, promote your membership of the Club, forward you information on the Club including events and activities organised by the Club, facilitate communications on our website, our Facebook page and other social media platforms, promote Rotary in general and your association with Rotary International and other Rotary organisations and other Rotary Clubs and Districts in New Zealand and overseas.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party, outside our Club, Rotary International, other Rotary organisations and the Rotary Clubs and Districts in New Zealand and overseas without your further prior written approval or as required by law.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.  

Access to, and correction of, personal information

You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold in respect of you and you can request that your information be corrected at any time.  If you have any such concerns, please contact the President of the Club. 

Updates

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice.